Hooded Mergansers are cavity nesters, and the young leave the nest 24 hours after they hatch. Once they leave the nest, the young are capable of diving and foraging, but remain with their mother for warmth and protection.
/r/AwwducationalAs a result of co-evolving alongside us, domestic dogs have developed a special pair of muscles that frame their eyes and give them that heart-melting "sad puppy dog" look. These muscles exaggerate ocular size and width, making dogs' eyes to appear bigger, more expressive, and objectively cuter.
/r/AwwducationalBats comprise about 20% of all classified mammal species worldwide, with over 1,200 species.
/r/AwwducationalThe Blue Ring Octopus is one of the oceans deadliest animals, it’s venom called tetrodotoxin is 1000x more deadly than cyanide. Yet, they are so shy, no humans have died from them in over 50 years.
/r/AwwducationalThe moon-headed sidegill slug is adapted for living in a sandy habitat: a long siphon on its back brings fresh seawater into its gills while it is buried in the sand
/r/AwwducationalDeer free-roam the island of Miyajima (Itsukushima - in Hiroshima Bay) unconcerned by tourists or locals. Deer are considered messengers of the Gods in Shinto and are treated as sacred.
/r/AwwducationalVitreledonella richardi (or glass octopus) is a transparent, gelatinous, and almost colorless octopod found worldwide in tropical and subtropical seas with a mantle length (ML) up to 11 cm and a total length up to 45 cm in adults
/r/AwwducationalThe drake of the Common Eider from whose mate we obtain eider down, by scrupulous or unscrupulous means, has a hilarious, almost human-like "ah-ooo," display call that sounds like a British pantomime dame who's been told a saucy joke.
/r/AwwducationalPigs have enough theory of mind to deceive each other. In one experiment, a pig who knows where food is hidden is regularly followed by an un-taught pig. Eventually, the informed pig will fake-out the un-taught pig to grab the food for himself!
/r/AwwducationalThe Black-headed duck is an obligate brood parasite, meaning the female does not build a nest and instead, lays her eggs in the nests of other birds. After a 21-day incubation, the ducklings fledge and after a few hours are completely independent, leaving their broodmates and fending for themselves.
/r/AwwducationalPuffins make the most of a fishing trip by holding each fish in place with a muscular tongue, pushed against the inward-facing spiny denticles of their beak, while hunting for more. The two mandibles are hinged in such a way that they become parallel and hold a row of fish with equal pressure.
/r/AwwducationalThe mottled wood owl is easily detected by its distinctive tremulous eerie calls at dawn and dusk. Colouring is generally designed for camouflage in woodland with remarkable results
/r/AwwducationalSun bears, native to South East Asia, are the smallest bears in the world. They are excellent tree climbers, and have thick and loose skin like honey badgers.
/r/AwwducationalTurtles can be trained to come to you when they're hungry and eat from your hands.
/r/AwwducationalDYK bats are pollinators? Worldwide, over 500 species of plants in at least 67 plant families rely on bats as their major or exclusive pollinators.
/r/AwwducationalIf you’ve ever seen tiny soap-like bubbles on a plant, consider these tiny insect nymphs called spittlebugs. They create foamy bubbles for protection, discouraging predators like birds, wasps, and spiders and for providing emergency reserves of oxygen
/r/AwwducationalA deer, possibly infected with fibromatosis, seen in Oregon
/r/AwwducationalOcelots are solitary animals that prefer to live in areas of dense vegetation. Good climbers, jumpers, and swimmers, they eat a huge variety of prey. Because they sleep during the day, they need lots of places to hide. If their habitat is cut down, they leave the area.
/r/AwwducationalDuring the Pleistocene, the Saiga ranged from England and France, to Siberia, Alaska, and Canada. Today, it is only found in small pockets in Central Asia.
/r/AwwducationalOrb spiders (web spinners) get a substantial amount of their nutrition from eating pollen which gets stuck on their webs.
/r/AwwducationalThe Barn Owl is a cosmopolitan species, and one of the most widespread species of bird. It is found almost everywhere in the world except polar and desert regions, in Asia north of the Himalayas, most of Indonesia, and some Pacific islands.
/r/AwwducationalCats walk with a process called direct registering. They place each hind paw (almost) directly in the print of the corresponding fore paw, minimizing noise and visible tracks. This also provides sure footing for their hind paws when they navigate rough terrain.
/r/AwwducationalCentral American cane toad -has poison in its cheeks so that when a predator bites down on it, the puss-like substance will flow out causing the predator to be poisoned as a natural defensive mechanism. Also the cane toads are just so cuteee! (And are great pets!)
/r/AwwducationalEmperor penguins do the wave to keep warm. Sped-up video shows a penguins group taking small steps, creating a wave. Researchers say the undulations ensure each penguin a turn in the middle of the cluster, which helps the birds keep warm
/r/AwwducationalTimber rattlesnakes greatly reduce tick populations and the spread of Lyme disease by hunting small animals that commonly host Lyme carrying ticks. They are endangered or protected in a dozen states.
/r/AwwducationalThis is a cross-sectioned great grey owl specimen showing the extent of the body plumage, which tells us that owls are in average more or less 70% feathers
/r/AwwducationalCame within 2 feet of running this guy over. It's "fawning season" so be careful out there when mowing. Mother deer will leave their newborn hidden in tall grass while they go find food and water.
/r/AwwducationalPapilio palinurus or the emerald swallowtail's iridescent green is not produced by pigments, but is structural coloration produced by the microstructure of the wing scales refracting the light
/r/AwwducationalRingtails mate in the spring. The gestation period is 45–50 days, during which the male will procure food for the female. There will be 2–4 cubs in a litter. The cubs open their eyes after a month, and will hunt for themselves after four months
/r/AwwducationalPenguins can't fly, but they can jump! They can jump over 9 feet (or up to 3 meters), depending on their species. How? They wrap their bodies in a cloak of air bubbles that come from their feathers — swimming quickly to the surface, they burst out of the water and leap to their destination.